Compound interest calculator
See how an initial amount and monthly deposits could grow.
Result
Final balance17,175.24
Total deposited13,000
Interest earned4,175.24
Tax paid0
Value in today’s money17,175.24
Year-by-year breakdown
| Year | Total deposited | Interest earned | Final balance | Tax paid | Value in today’s money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2,200 | 79.05 | 2,279.05 | 0 | 2,279.05 |
| 2 | 3,400 | 223.53 | 3,623.53 | 0 | 3,623.53 |
| 3 | 4,600 | 436.81 | 5,036.81 | 0 | 5,036.81 |
| 4 | 5,800 | 722.38 | 6,522.38 | 0 | 6,522.38 |
| 5 | 7,000 | 1,083.97 | 8,083.97 | 0 | 8,083.97 |
| 6 | 8,200 | 1,525.44 | 9,725.44 | 0 | 9,725.44 |
| 7 | 9,400 | 2,050.9 | 11,450.9 | 0 | 11,450.9 |
| 8 | 10,600 | 2,664.64 | 13,264.64 | 0 | 13,264.64 |
| 9 | 11,800 | 3,371.17 | 15,171.17 | 0 | 15,171.17 |
| 10 | 13,000 | 4,175.24 | 17,175.24 | 0 | 17,175.24 |
How it works
Uses an equivalent monthly growth factor for the chosen nominal compounding frequency. Deposits occur monthly. Tax on earned interest is deducted at each year end and at the final partial year. Inflation adjusts purchasing power only. Enter your own assumptions; fees and varying rates are excluded.
Processed in your browser. Your inputs are not uploaded.